investment visas orlando

Emigrating to Florida with an EB-5 Visa

The United States is the land of possibility and there are millions of people who want to be able to enhance their lives in our beautiful country.  There are multiple ways immigrants can legally live and work here.  The one we will focus on now is the EB-5 visa.

EB-5 investors are those individuals who want to invest in a new commercial enterprise. The enterprise must be established after Nov. 29, 1990. If they were established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, the existing business must be restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results or the existing business must be expanded through the investment so that a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs.

So, what is a commercial enterprise? It is any for-profit activity formed for the ongoing conduct of lawful business including, but not limited to a sole proprietorship, partnership (whether limited or general), holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust or other entity, which may be publicly or privately owned. There are many businesses for sale in Orlando that are commercial enterprises.  There are a couple requirements that need to be met to be able to obtain the EB-5 Visa:

Job Creation Requirement:

As a business owner with an EB-5 investment visa, you will need to create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years.  The two years begin when the responsible party of the EB-5 investment visa is admitted to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident.  In this land of opportunity, two years is more than enough time to grow a company to 10 full-time jobs.

One can also fulfill this requirements by creating or preserving either direct or indirect jobs.  What is the difference between Direct and Indirect jobs?

Direct jobs – Actual identifiable jobs for qualified employees located within the commercial enterprise into which the EB-5 investor has directly invested his or her capital.

Indirect jobs – those jobs shown to have been created collaterally or as a result of capital invested in a commercial enterprise affiliated with a regional center by an EB-5 investor.  If a foreign investor is affiliated with a regional center, that may also calculate as an indirect job.

Capital Investment Requirement:

Here is where the minimum required investments come into play.  There are two options that differ in minimum investments.  If you are looking to purchase a business in a general area, then the minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million.  If you are looking to purchase a business in a targeted employment area, then the minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $500,000.  These targeted employments areas are areas of high unemployment or rural area.

 

These two requirements are accomplishable to those who have enough capital to invest.  For those who cannot meet these requirements, there are still other investment visas that may suit you better.

 

Source: USCIS.gov

 

Translate »